Korean word

아몬드우유

Pronunciation

Romanizationamondeuuyu

Meaning

  • nounalmond milk

Example

아몬드우유 한 잔 줄래?a mon deu u yu han chan chul lae

Can you give me a glass of almond milk?

Illustration for 아몬드우유 (almond milk)

More examples

카페에서 아몬드우유 라떼를 시켰어.ka pe e seo a mon deu u yu ra tte reul si kyeo sseo

I ordered an almond milk latte at a cafe.

Core concept

A smooth, milk-like drink made from ground almonds and water or another plant liquid.

Common phrases

  • 아몬드우유 라떼a mon deu u yu ra tte

    almond milk latte

  • 아몬드우유 한 잔a mon deu u yu han chan

    a glass of almond milk

Similar words

우유uyu: A familiar white drink produced from the milk of cows.
두유tuyu: A milk-like liquid made from ground soybeans and used as a drink or cooking ingredient.
식물성우유singmulseonguyu: A general term for milk-like drinks made from plants.

Definition in Korean

아몬드우유는 아몬드를 갈아 물이나 식물성 액체와 섞어 우유처럼 마시도록 만든 식물성 음료이다.a mon deu u yu neun a mon deu reul ka ra mu ri na sing mul seong aek che wa seo kkeo u yu cheo reom ma si do rok man deun sing mul seong eum nyo i da

Word origin

The word is a compound of 아몬드 (amondeu, "almond"), borrowed from English, and 우유 (uyu, "milk").

Usage tips

  • In cafes, this word is useful when choosing a plant-based alternative to dairy milk in a drink.

Related words

  • 아몬드가루amondeugarualmond powdernoun
  • 아몬드오일amondeuoilalmond oilnoun

Word lists with this word